Data protection

Privacy Policy

 

1. Personal data
 

We collect, process and use your personal data based only on your prior consent and/or when you engage us or retain our services for the purposes agreed with you or based on any other legal grounds in accordance with the GDPR; in doing so, we comply with the applicable provisions under data protection law and civil law.

We will only collect personal data that are necessary for the execution and administration of our legal services or which you provided to us on a voluntary basis.

Personal data are details on personal or factual circumstances, e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of persons as well as biometric data such as fingerprints. This might also include sensitive data such as health data or data in connection with proceedings under criminal law.

 

2. Access and erasure

As our client, or quite in general as a data subject, you have the right to request - bound by lawyer-client privilege - at any time, access to the personal data and information we store about you and information about where the data come from and who they are disclosed to and for what purpose they are processed. Furthermore, you have the right to rectification, data portability, objection, erasure or restriction of processing and the blocking or deletion of incorrect data or data which were processed without your authorisation.

Please inform us about any changes in your personal data.

At any time, you have the right to revoke any consent given by you for the use of your personal data. You can submit your request for access, erasure, rectification, objection and/or data portability – the latter being granted only if not giving rise to unreasonable effort – to our law firm's address indicated in clause 8 of this statement.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or if your rights under data protection law have been violated in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority; in Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde - www.dsb.gv.at).

 

3. Data security

The security of your data is ensured by appropriate organisational and technical measures. Such measures particularly include protection against unauthorised, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use or manipulation.

Despite our efforts to comply with a continuously high duty-of-care standard, it cannot be guaranteed that information you provided to us via the internet might be viewed and used by other persons.

Please note that we cannot assume any liability for the disclosure of information caused by errors not attributable to us in data transfer and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hacker attacks on e-mail accounts and/or telephones, interception of faxes).

 

4. Data use

We will not use the provided data for any purposes other than those covered by the engagement agreement or your consent or a provision laid down in accordance with the GDPR. This shall not apply to the use of data for statistical purposes insofar as the data provided to use are anonymised.

 

5. Data transfer to third parties

In order fulfil our engagement, it might be necessary to transfer your data to third parties (e.g. opposing parties, substitutes, insurance companies, employed service providers and which receive your data from us, etc.), courts or public authorities. Your data may only be transferred based on the GDPR, especially for the purpose of fulfilling our engagement or based on your prior consent.

Moreover, we inform you that in the context of our legal representation and advisory service, data relating to your circumstances and case will be used by third parties on a regular basis.

Some of the aforementioned recipients of your personal data do not reside in your country or process your data outside your country. The level of data protection in other countries might not correspond to Austrian standards. Nevertheless, we only transfer your personal data to countries in respect of which the EU Commission has decided that they have an appropriate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an appropriate level of data protection by means of using standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

 

6. Disclosure of data leaks

We strive to ensure that data leaks are detected as early as possible; such leaks will be reported to you and/or the relevant supervisory authority without delay, taking into account the respective data categories affected.

 

7. Data retention

We will not store the data longer than necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and/or statutory obligations and for defence against liability claims.

 

8. Contact information

Protecting your personal data is a special priority for us. If you have any questions or would like to withdraw your consent, you may contact us at any time using the following contact details:

 

Contact:

Wess Kux Kispert & Eckert Rechtsanwalts GmbH
Himmelpfortgasse 20/2
A-1010 VIENNA
Telephone +43 1 532 1300
Fax +43 1 532 1300 90
office(at)wkklaw.at

 

You can reach the data protection coordinator at any time using the contact details below:

Telephone: +43 1 532 1300
Email: i.haiderer(at)wkklaw.at